Privacy Policy

 

My Given Name Limited

 

Privacy Statement

My Given Name Limited (MGN) are committed to ensuring that your personal data is protected inline with the General Data Protection Regulation.

We aim to follow these six simple principles. That data is;

1. Processed Lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner.

2. Collected only for specified, explicit and legitimate reasons.

3. Relevant and limited to what is necessary to provide our services.

4. Accurate and up to date.

5. Permits identification for no longer than is necessary.

6. Processed securely.

 

We aim to be clear when we collect your personal data, what we’ll use it for, and not do anything you wouldn’t reasonably expect. We will never sell or pass your personal data to other organisations.

MGN is moving to an ‘opt-in only’ communication policy. This means that we will only send marketing communications to you if you’ve explicitly stated that you want us to by signing up for our marketing and newsletters via our website.

This privacy statement tells you about the type of data we collect and how we use it.

 

 Why does MGN need to collect and store personal data?

In order for us to provide you with personalised printed books, we need to collect personal data for correspondence purposes. In any event, we are committed to ensuring that the information we collect and use is appropriate for this purpose, and does not constitute an invasion of your privacy.

We may collect the following information:

– Name
– Contact Information (email/mailing address)
– Company Name (if provided)
– Website Usage Data (cookies, IP address, browser type, OS and activity on our website)
– Other information relevant to your enquiry (including personalisation details)

Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a pop-up Privacy Policy Alert requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of our site may not function fully or as intended. Our site also uses analytics services provided by Google. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling us to better understand how our site is used. This, in turn, enables us to improve our site and the services offered through it. All Cookies used by and on our site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law. 

 

Will MGN share my personal data with anyone else?

We will only do so once we have obtained your consent. Any third parties that we may share your data with are obliged to keep your details securely, and to use them only to fulfil the service they provide you on our behalf. MGN use a print and shipping provider that are ISO27001 certified and fully comply with GDPR rules and regulations and maintain records of how your data is being used and follow a strict set of security guidelines in all of their operations. It is continuously monitored to protect your data and make it available when you need it. When they no longer need your data to fulfil this service, they will dispose of the details in line with MGN’s procedures.

If we wish to pass your sensitive personal data onto a third party we will only do so once we have obtained your consent, unless we are legally required to do otherwise. We will never sell your personal data to any organisations.

In certain circumstances, MGN may be legally required to share certain data held by us, which may include your personal data, for example, where we are involved in legal proceedings, where we are complying with legal requirements, a court order, or a governmental authority. 

 

How will MGN use the personal data it collects about me?

MGN will process (collect, store and use) the information you provide in a manner compatible with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We will endeavor to keep your information accurate and up to date, and not keep it for longer than is necessary.

The personal data we collect will be used for the following purposes:

– To provide you with the services, products or information you have requested;
– Keep a record of your relationship with us;
– Ensure we know how you prefer to be contacted;
– Provide you with a more personalised service;
– Administering orders and accounts relating to you;
– To send you promotional email, mailings or to call you about products, services, offers and other things we think might be relevant to you. (Only if we have your consent)

We will process your personal data for as long as you are interacting with us to provide the products and services you have requested from MGN.

We will store the personal data for the maximum of one year to fulfil your request or until you withdraw your consent, you will remain on our database indefinitely on a suppression list so we know never to contact you in the future.

 

Under what circumstances will MGN contact me?

Our aim is not to be intrusive, and we undertake not to ask irrelevant or unnecessary questions. Moreover, the information you provide will be subject to rigorous measures and procedures to minimise the risk of unauthorised access or disclosure.

With your consent we will send you an email to update you on our services, products and news. However, if you wish to opt out of our marketing communications you can contact info@mygivenname.com and include the word “opt out” or “unsubscribe”. 

 

Can I find out the personal data that MGN holds about me?

MGN at your request, can confirm what information we hold about you and how it is processed. If there are any discrepancies in the information we provide, please let us know and we will correct them.

If you want to access your information, send a description of the information you want to see and proof of your identity by post to Kevin Tyler, Managing Director, My Given Name Limited, Rockleigh House, 37 Burton Road, Leicestershire, LE65 2L or for email info@mygivenname.com

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, please contact Kevin Tyler at info@mygivenname.com. For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

How will MGN keep my data safe?

Your data is stored on UK servers that have industry-standard safeguards consistent with the ISO/IEC 27001:2013 standard. These include without limitation encryption of credit card information, password and/or cryptographic key-based authentication controls on servers which house personal information, browser-based secure sockets layer encryption, and other storage system access control mechanisms to protect the integrity of internal databases and prevent unauthorized access.

Given that the Internet is a global environment, using it to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. This means for instance that data you pass to us may be processed outside the European Economic Area, although the data will always be held securely and we will take steps to ensure they provide an adequate level of protection in accordance with the UK’s Data Protection Act. By submitting your personal information you agree to this transfer, storing or processing at a location outside the EEA.

By consenting to this privacy notice you are giving us permission to process your personal data specifically for the purposes identified. Consent is required for MGN to process both types of personal data, but it must be explicitly given. Where we are asking you for sensitive personal data we will always tell you why and how the information will be used.

 

Information about us

This website is owned and operated by My Given Name Limited, a limited company registered in England under company number 9321678, whose registered address is My
Rockleigh House, 37 Burton Road, Leicestershire, LE65 2LF. Our VAT number is 257 8257 66. The person responsible for data protection is Kevin Tyler, and can be contacted by email at info@mygivenname.com or by post at the above address.

 

Changes to the terms of this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on our site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of our site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

Fast printing and delivery in 4/6 working days with FREE Royal Mail postage in UK

  • A magical book personalised for name, gender and ethnicity
  • If you have a voucher code you can use this at checkout
  • Printed in stunning full colour size 210mm x 278mm on environmentally friendly paper
  • The option for hard case bound or lower cost soft bound at checkout for £19.99
  • You can add further books at a discount of £2.00 per book
  • Suitable for reading ages 3 to 8 years old but ideal as keepsake for newborns and toddlers

© Copyright My Given Name Limited - Personalised Children´s Books 2018. All rights reserved